Return to Record Maps

agency

NOTRE DAME HOSPICE OF MISSISSIPPI

Diamondhead, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
154 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
115 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
POST ACUTE HOLDINGS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NOTRE DAME HOSPICE OF MISSISSIPPI Source
Enrolled NPI
1609215391 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEC LUNDBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658666979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAITLIN CLAIRE TUCKER INTER VIVOS TRUST NO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820461403]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMCARE LOUISIANA [Organization; CMS owner ID 446287445]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-15; ownership: 55%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032457478]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID BIRDSONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002289683]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-15; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BIRDSONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002289683]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-11-15; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567607047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567607047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAROLD A MANGUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527044726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE E GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355311861]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658516133]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658516133]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY C HUDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113155532]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA M PRECHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961759907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA M PRECHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961759907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, POST ACUTE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890168462]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SYDNEY ELLEN TUCKER INTER VIVOS TRUST NO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466825047]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, TPH REINVESTMENT FUND LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921471590]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, WAYNE R PLAISANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375632821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE R PLAISANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375632821]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(228) 687-1385 Source
CMS address
5407 INDIAN HILL BLVD, DIAMONDHEAD, MS 39525 Source
ZIP code
39525 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$253.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,942 hospice service days, 160 distinct beneficiaries, $4,302,476 submitted charges, and $2,669,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,942 hospice service days, 160 distinct beneficiaries, $4,302,476 submitted charges, and $2,669,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record