Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMECARE HOSPICE SOUTH, LLC DBA LEGACY HOSPICE OF

Hattiesburg, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
261 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
163 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMECARE HOSPICE SOUTH, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1518219773 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-04-05 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW P LOFASO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496124851]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY BOUTWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092254029]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695338]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES G CORBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42499691]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA PETER HAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921046863]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE N SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608255849]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEGACY OPERATING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638505720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEWIS CLARK BLAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799946448]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LH HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274969365]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709212897]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 11.61%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI QP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527494616]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 59.54%; PE: yes; REIT: no, RGA REINSURANCE GROUP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224398201]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 9.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, STATE FARM LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830405364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 10.16%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
2 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI LP, PRAIRIE CAPITAL VI QP LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 909-6105 Source
CMS address
2903 ARLINGTON LOOP Source
ZIP code
39401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,392 hospice service days, 232 distinct beneficiaries, $5,997,630 submitted charges, and $3,635,606 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$155.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,392 hospice service days, 232 distinct beneficiaries, $5,997,630 submitted charges, and $3,635,606 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record