Return to Record Maps

agency

ARDEN OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI LLC

Poplarville, MS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
253 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
398 Source
Hospice average daily census
94 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARDEN OF SOUTH MISSISSIPPI LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982388377 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-04-18 (MS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA REYNOLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123289790]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ALAN BLAKENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810300431]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY ALAN BLAKENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810300431]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARDEN HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264893312]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTIANA LEGETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335500495]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA A SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274778964]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759724321]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAYFAIR MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911378971]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATRICIA PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769853068]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAYNE CAMELLIA FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052772100]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PAYNE CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800257957]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 88.8%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAYNE OPPORTUNITY FUND LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254792302]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 10.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILFORD A PAYNE III CHILDRENS TR UA [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315192812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 26.52%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILFORD A PAYNE JR FAMILY TRUST U/A 6/2/2020 [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507011004]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 22.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILFORD A PAYNEJRGRANTOR TRUSTU/A 12/17/2020 [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416318563]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILFORD ALBERT PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850203886]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILFORD ALBERT PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941112973]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(601) 403-9822 Source
CMS address
1310 SOUTH MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
39470 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.26

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,545 hospice service days, 310 distinct beneficiaries, $7,766,251 submitted charges, and $4,793,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 30,545 hospice service days, 310 distinct beneficiaries, $7,766,251 submitted charges, and $4,793,201 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,927,814 hospice service days and 20,661 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record