Return to Record Maps

agency

KANSAS CITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Kansas City, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
946 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
2,261 Source
Hospice average daily census
202 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KANSAS CITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
KANSAS CITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013093145 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-08-15 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
25 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE S O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921358078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDICE COFFEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466758511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARYN HOHNHOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749530889]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARYN HOHNHOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749530889]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA RICKS HUBBARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961900287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S WILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163661463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S WILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163661463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD R MARDIAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567797186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527479468]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A KOZINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365574027]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY A ABBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810935988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNA K BELSHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597783324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAXINE SANDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163863689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153668744]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456778927]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L SCHUMACHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436582145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA S HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527053107]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BEATTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658796339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153685169]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153685169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNY AVERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668707282]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNA K STEITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294060810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILAHN E DAVIS-WYATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193634145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MCLANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072877091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MCLANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072877091]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 363-2600 Source
CMS address
9001 STATE LINE ROAD, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
64114 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$381.13

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,280 hospice service days, 1,968 distinct beneficiaries, $27,547,801 submitted charges, and $18,772,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$259.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,280 hospice service days, 1,968 distinct beneficiaries, $27,547,801 submitted charges, and $18,772,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record