Return to Record Maps

agency

SAINT LUKE'S HOSPICE

Kansas City, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
503 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,165 Source
Hospice average daily census
71 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM HOME CARE AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAINT LUKE'S HOME CARE AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073548905 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-04-01 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA LOCKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486932902]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810346319]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANITA BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810346319]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BJC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587572862]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER E BEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214174044]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID C ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143394098]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MOGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880016377]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE MOGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880016377]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MARDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880119130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DAWN KEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395030134]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER DAWN KEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395030134]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE QUIRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799760922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA CHASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709258924]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA H HAVENHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446169007]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA H HAVENHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446169007]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAINT LUKES HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971417445]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN G NOLKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911906417]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 756-1160 Source
CMS address
3516 SUMMIT STREET Source
ZIP code
64111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$649.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,499 hospice service days, 1,005 distinct beneficiaries, $16,549,999 submitted charges, and $6,940,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$272.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,499 hospice service days, 1,005 distinct beneficiaries, $16,549,999 submitted charges, and $6,940,234 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record