Return to Record Maps

agency

MOSAIC LIFE CARE HOSPICE

Saint Joseph, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
694 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
636 Source
Hospice average daily census
90 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HEARTLAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MOSAIC LIFE CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1912007006 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-05-17 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759690365]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA G PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022241983]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN J HECKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406165018]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENSIE SCHRADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113838186]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DWIGHT CARVELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274813332]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY W. FRAZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628338571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEARTLAND REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709772767]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1987-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JULEE THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901793736]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUCINDA L HAYDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385669050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW LUKENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779574777]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY ANN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476891227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOSAIC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901970987]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-03-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, OPHELIA RUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214232693]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHAEL PRAISWATER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305266743]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466695218]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERENA NAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628380193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STERETT SCHANZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820370802]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN C LOONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789686395]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS GEORGE RICHMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567700313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 271-7190 Source
CMS address
5506 CORPORATE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
64507 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$458.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,638 hospice service days, 575 distinct beneficiaries, $15,429,435 submitted charges, and $5,887,590 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.03

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,638 hospice service days, 575 distinct beneficiaries, $15,429,435 submitted charges, and $5,887,590 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record