Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY HOSPICE

Saint Louis, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,216 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,073 Source
Hospice average daily census
182 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERCY HEALTH SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1487739033 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638583735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE SCOFFIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698913515]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HELEN CASSIDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294174389]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE WILKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 547791287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M MOHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254379852]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH EAST COMMUNITIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224932991]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERCY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991613077]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-04-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERCY HOSPITALS EAST COMMUNITIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658276811]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACIE FARNAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890108963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM F BEAMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375564578]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 729-4400 Source
CMS address
1630 DES PERES ROAD, SUITE 305 Source
ZIP code
63131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$410.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,816 hospice service days, 1,012 distinct beneficiaries, $26,221,938 submitted charges, and $11,730,851 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 63,816 hospice service days, 1,012 distinct beneficiaries, $26,221,938 submitted charges, and $11,730,851 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record