Return to Record Maps

agency

BJC HOSPICE

Saint Louis, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,934 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,308 Source
Hospice average daily census
299 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BJC HOME CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
BJC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1891705547 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-04-10 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
31 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA MARTIN-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092057232]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELLEEN PETERS-LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385905579]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELLEEN PETERS-LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385905579]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN SHORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082053731]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE D SCHNABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365446192]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNETTE D SCHNABEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365446192]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BJC HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587572862]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1992-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BRAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082611603]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496039042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496039042]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355780008]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN A JOURNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193800480]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN A JOURNAGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193800480]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW A BROOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163427451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE MCKEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456580349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK H WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921132812]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT HAWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810189834]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT HAWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810189834]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE ROSENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 446613111]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA M LOLLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789811910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA M LOLLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789811910]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TSZ LAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173962826]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 872-5050 Source
CMS address
670 MASON RIDGE CENTER DRIVE, STE 300 Source
ZIP code
63141 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$462.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 102,226 hospice service days, 2,856 distinct beneficiaries, $47,283,194 submitted charges, and $24,501,151 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$239.68

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 102,226 hospice service days, 2,856 distinct beneficiaries, $47,283,194 submitted charges, and $24,501,151 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record