Return to Record Maps

agency

PIKE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT, HOME HEALTH & HOSPI

Bowling Green, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
49 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
38 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PIKE COUNTY HEALTH DEPT HOME HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1801926936 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Incorporation date and state
1969-06-06 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAROLYN J ORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456607944]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN J ORF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456607944]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIKE COUNTY CLERK [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971828781]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RHONDA K STUMBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810061918]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA K STUMBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810061918]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(573) 324-2111 Source
CMS address
1 HEALTH CARE PLACE Source
ZIP code
63334 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$368.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,579 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $951,038 submitted charges, and $420,853 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,579 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $951,038 submitted charges, and $420,853 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record