Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY HOSPICE

Cape Girardeau, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
198 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
132 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHEAST HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1982788196 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA MARCHI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597293647]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW J MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42357147]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW RUNGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395819304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGIE UMFLEET [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961830708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN F LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608966049]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL E AMMONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244371615]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES KRUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466752084]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER WIBBENMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759675929]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURT BUCHHEIT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709270911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK M KINDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981746864]; role: OTHER; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRED DUCHARME [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517351729]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES J DUFEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527158955]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA BERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274833801]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA BERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274833801]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH EAST COMMUNITIES [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224932991]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MERCY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991613077]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL KOHLFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678598653]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NARESH AGARWAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012082613]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SOUTHEASTHEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416298351]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STACIE FARNAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890108963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY L CRADER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648570267]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN M GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254473127]; role: OTHER; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WADE A RICHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416958491]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(573) 335-6208 Source
CMS address
1701 LACEY STREET Source
ZIP code
63701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,908 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $2,263,382 submitted charges, and $1,518,257 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,908 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $2,263,382 submitted charges, and $1,518,257 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record