Return to Record Maps

agency

HARRISON COUNTY HOSPICE

Bethany, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
52 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
36 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HARRISON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT & HARRISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
HARRISON COUNTY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700950573 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547648529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY J CROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355568916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY ALAN DEAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224082441]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-20; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARRISON COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT & HARRISON COUNTY HOME HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557271012]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(660) 425-6324 Source
CMS address
1700 BETHANY AVENUE Source
ZIP code
64424 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$256.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,338 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $600,295 submitted charges, and $398,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.63

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,338 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $600,295 submitted charges, and $398,926 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record