Return to Record Maps

agency

COMFORT CARE HOSPICE

Cameron, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
148 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
91 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMFORT CARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1285669432 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1963-06-28 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADRIENNE BICKFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901260827]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-08-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADRIENNE BICKFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901260827]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA BALLEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274766142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092622001]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-11-24; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAMERON REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5092622001]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1993-11-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID JUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668453291]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103908249]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH F ABRUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901713916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH F ABRUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901713916]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658453790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830271972]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE TINNEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668554700]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARREN MCELWAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395827430]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 632-4411 Source
CMS address
214 MCELWAIN DRIVE, STE A Source
ZIP code
64429 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.69

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,817 hospice service days, 101 distinct beneficiaries, $1,836,349 submitted charges, and $1,040,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,817 hospice service days, 101 distinct beneficiaries, $1,836,349 submitted charges, and $1,040,618 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record