Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST MISSOURI

Kirksville, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
243 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
196 Source
Hospice average daily census
17 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HANNIBAL REGIONAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST MISSOURI Source
Enrolled NPI
1316452295 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1965-08-06 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY KURZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759777113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 749676104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER T AHRENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123263845]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER T AHRENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123263845]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER T AHRENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123263845]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON POAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486040847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HOLLIDAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840686200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D FLOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416855226]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT N GASAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799054615]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT N GASAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799054615]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT N GASAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799054615]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(660) 627-9711 Source
CMS address
201 SOUTH BALTIMORE, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
63501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$307.48

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,320 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $1,943,289 submitted charges, and $1,110,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.79

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,320 hospice service days, 182 distinct beneficiaries, $1,943,289 submitted charges, and $1,110,973 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record