Return to Record Maps

agency

BENTON COUNTY HOSPICE

Warsaw, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
112 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
79 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BENTON CO PUBLIC HEALTH Source
Enrolled DBA name
BENTON COUNTY HEALTH DEPT-H Source
Enrolled NPI
1164432738 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMIE L BRESHEARS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800963968]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY RAY PABST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951844513]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK M MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234187139]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMARAH LYNN HEIMSOTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799211025]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(660) 438-2876 Source
CMS address
1238 COMMERCIAL Source
ZIP code
65355 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$249.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,142 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,283,812 submitted charges, and $839,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,142 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,283,812 submitted charges, and $839,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record