Return to Record Maps

agency

REGIONAL HOSPICE

Springfield, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
28 Source
Last-days measure denominator
274 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
201 Source
Hospice average daily census
65 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHRISTIAN HEALTH CARE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417068461 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-02-20 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRADLEY S HINKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709006737]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE A STUTTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062684830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE A STUTTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062684830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER W BILLINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628165834]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CROWN TRADING COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860472313]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, DONALD R CHADWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496665291]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HORIZON CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133109689]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES C LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315856572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315856572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315856572]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JCJL HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921295049]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, JUDY L LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537141445]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY L LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537141445]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WAYNE SLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678081320]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIDWEST HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062511926]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI CENTRAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032164694]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406835016]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI NORTHEAST LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698720720]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI SOUTHWEST LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012000508]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, REGINA G POTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193203032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN COPELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183005895]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS E DAHLBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406919604]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(417) 832-0577 Source
CMS address
3405 WEST MOUNT VERNON, SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
65802 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$204.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,987 hospice service days, 250 distinct beneficiaries, $5,101,488 submitted charges, and $3,930,662 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,987 hospice service days, 250 distinct beneficiaries, $5,101,488 submitted charges, and $3,930,662 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record