Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE BY JOHN KNOX VILLAGE

Lees Summit, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
233 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
168 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOHN KNOX VILLAGE Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE BY JOHN KNOX VILLAGE Source
Enrolled NPI
1346337516 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY M COLUMBATTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113145442]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARL CHINNERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911311527]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES V ROBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759380769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-13; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE DEMAREST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385058999]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABRIEL CLEMENTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729008701]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739593344]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KNOX VILLAGE [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698685121]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-10-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATHRYN C TWENTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678578135]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537431754]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA HARRELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143623496]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA T TIMBERLAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608064928]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELVIN GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830503440]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL STOKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779772835]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL STOKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779772835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PREMIERLIFE [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961661970]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2006-05-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEVEN M SEGGERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416116736]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-02; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY DYKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002220613]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-06; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TINA A SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385186337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 11.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(816) 525-0986 Source
CMS address
600 NW PRYOR ROAD, UNIT 300 Source
ZIP code
64081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,277 hospice service days, 180 distinct beneficiaries, $2,611,953 submitted charges, and $1,861,327 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,277 hospice service days, 180 distinct beneficiaries, $2,611,953 submitted charges, and $1,861,327 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record