Return to Record Maps

agency

BETHESDA HOSPICE CARE

Saint Louis, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
110 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BETHESDA SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
BETHESDA HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1437125499 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-07-15 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETHESDA HEALTH GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012826274]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1999-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, FRED G. FALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921490988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY MAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385882695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ESTHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052220217]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN DALE MEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597002915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN W. ROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698684850]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH J. BRINKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577472737]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH J. BRINKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577472737]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH KELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678619715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN KLINGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022240340]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANN REIFSCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476092792]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK J. ROONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082027263]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP HUTCHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426215898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER BYRNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597768861]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROGER BYRNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597768861]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA TEIBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638662216]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARINA T PHATAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 941196893]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERONICA F MCDONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527199314]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 446-0623 Source
CMS address
12101 WOODCREST EXECUTIVE DR, STE 201 Source
ZIP code
63141 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,530 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,507,967 submitted charges, and $2,738,413 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,530 hospice service days, 156 distinct beneficiaries, $4,507,967 submitted charges, and $2,738,413 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record