Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Cape Girardeau, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
186 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
126 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1720195431 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1967-05-29 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT PRESSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436515657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY LICHTENEGGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618333832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072753797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAROLD HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072753797]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456690726]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456690726]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456690726]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN FREEZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527208248]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KASTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810032422]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KASTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810032422]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX MEYR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476549429]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1997-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REX MEYR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476549429]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE SCHNIEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436473907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395056030]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395056030]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395056030]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(573) 334-1515 Source
CMS address
2825 BLOOMFIELD ROAD Source
ZIP code
63703 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,177 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $2,949,429 submitted charges, and $1,966,140 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.46

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,177 hospice service days, 157 distinct beneficiaries, $2,949,429 submitted charges, and $1,966,140 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record