Return to Record Maps

agency

SEASONS HOSPICE, INC

Springfield, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
536 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
399 Source
Hospice average daily census
118 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEASONS HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SEASONS HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1053367318 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-03-09 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395075808]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY O'NEIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547737348]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH HUTCHINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385017763]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496282550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY TENNANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193087450]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911199963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-12; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI L BETHMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547495335]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN L. WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749274728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-04-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-04-13; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-04-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(417) 890-5533 Source
CMS address
1831 W MELVILLE ROAD Source
ZIP code
65803 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,844 hospice service days, 476 distinct beneficiaries, $11,230,458 submitted charges, and $7,175,738 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,844 hospice service days, 476 distinct beneficiaries, $11,230,458 submitted charges, and $7,175,738 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record