Return to Record Maps

agency

ONE COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Kansas City, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
405 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
353 Source
Hospice average daily census
77 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AFFINITY CARE OF MISSOURI LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ONE COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1053073171 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-09-03 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
A3 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 941721492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, AKIVA SCHONFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911359856]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA GARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436195906]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-11-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ART FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032630587]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASJ HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022409655]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no, ESTHER WOLF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850812306]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HC FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406241207]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 15%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOSEPH MARX [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769903210]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MO HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577954197]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATALIE ZANZIPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597293753]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PPG EE GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486045010]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, S&N HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577954106]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMUEL HONIGWACHS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921538869]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMUEL STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375606833]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STARCO MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840681466]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, STARCO OF MISSOURI LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022409648]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHANIE CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557806668]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STERN FAMILY 2019 TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981026606]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, ZANZIPER FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688069487]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-19; ownership: 6%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 836-1096 Source
CMS address
14700 42ND ST S Source
ZIP code
64139 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$255.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,237 hospice service days, 386 distinct beneficiaries, $7,484,435 submitted charges, and $5,119,992 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 29,237 hospice service days, 386 distinct beneficiaries, $7,484,435 submitted charges, and $5,119,992 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record