Return to Record Maps

agency

PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI (NORTHEAST), LLC

Ballwin, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
93 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
48 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PREFERRED HOSPICE OF MISSOURI NORTHEAST LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1821025826 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-10-12 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONALD R CHADWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496665291]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: 22.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELISHA NOLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850748963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HORIZON CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9133109689]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES C LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315856572]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315856572]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JCJL HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921295049]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: 75%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFERY HAMPTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850825290]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY L LINCOLN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537141445]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-02-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN LYNCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779021670]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SPEZIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648368621]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN COPELAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183005895]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(636) 527-9330 Source
CMS address
301 SOUVEREIGN COURT, SUITE 206 Source
ZIP code
63011 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$222.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,721 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,275,721 submitted charges, and $994,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,721 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,275,721 submitted charges, and $994,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record