Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART & SOUL HOSPICE

Farmington, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
114 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
77 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PRESBYTERIAN MANORS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEART & SOUL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1942304266 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-12-28 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE H SHOGREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830181957]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1996-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA FARMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890288237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL F. HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416954391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY D BRENNECKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820302490]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN M MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981696002]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1997-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN H GOODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446506067]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355475039]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY DULING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890182620]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587049150]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL S MONIZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961414149]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRESBYTERIAN MANORS OF MID-AMERICA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153313267]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROB SCHENDEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446695969]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BONNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557305489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRY K HIND [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224020359]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1989-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAERY NOUBARIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163770033]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315836327]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 840255246]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(573) 756-7066 Source
CMS address
412 CAYCEE Source
ZIP code
63640 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,940 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $1,742,352 submitted charges, and $1,282,875 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.57

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,940 hospice service days, 96 distinct beneficiaries, $1,742,352 submitted charges, and $1,282,875 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record