Return to Record Maps

agency

COXHEALTH AT HOME

Springfield, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
384 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
505 Source
Hospice average daily census
76 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COX HPS OF THE OZARKS, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
COXHEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1679527238 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-05-06 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD E ERWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769737543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN CLONTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345214995]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COXHEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234355603]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID RANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305284332]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAL LYNN HIGDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810059342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB M MCWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709837289]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERSON M TYNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103083191]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY S SISK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496186181]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN PARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092064618]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT D HELLWEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234278144]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY W LIPSCOMB [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769406842]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAX BUETOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163678442]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA L. HARGIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668752890]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY FAULCONER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315480480]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKIE NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880968460]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(417) 883-7500 Source
CMS address
2240 W SUNSET STREET, SUITE 104 Source
ZIP code
65807 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$259.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,152 hospice service days, 487 distinct beneficiaries, $7,054,649 submitted charges, and $4,901,632 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 27,152 hospice service days, 487 distinct beneficiaries, $7,054,649 submitted charges, and $4,901,632 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record