Return to Record Maps

agency

ST LUKE'S HOSPICE SERVICES

Chesterfield, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
357 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
256 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST LUKES EPISCOPAL-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. LUKE'S HOSPICE SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1851624381 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1879-02-18 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW J BAGNALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799705935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MARITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022390855]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL K STEGMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547340978]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID B PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648350074]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD GLOTZBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719013788]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINA G IVIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941330948]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY P GENOVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678526753]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES M SNOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264865518]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON M EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860711454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA A FLEISCHMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224436027]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN L EAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123248689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST LUKES EPISCOPAL-PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 42116295]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUZANNE WIEGNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153769005]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 205-6707 Source
CMS address
101 ST LUKES CENTER DRIVE Source
ZIP code
63017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,095 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $5,102,177 submitted charges, and $2,930,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$182.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 16,095 hospice service days, 275 distinct beneficiaries, $5,102,177 submitted charges, and $2,930,711 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record