Return to Record Maps

agency

UNITY HOSPICE GSL, LLC

Saint Louis, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
544 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
497 Source
Hospice average daily census
90 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
UNITY HOSPICE GSL LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1114220043 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-11-22 (IL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN SWIDLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224476411]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781525]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELI KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN J REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325026248]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123938495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-11-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNITY HOSPICE MANAGEMENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608770243]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, UNITY HOSPICE MANAGEMENT INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608770243]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-11-05; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(314) 645-8648 Source
CMS address
6406 WISE AVENUE Source
ZIP code
63139 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$326.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,720 hospice service days, 463 distinct beneficiaries, $10,678,501 submitted charges, and $5,853,042 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,720 hospice service days, 463 distinct beneficiaries, $10,678,501 submitted charges, and $5,853,042 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record