Return to Record Maps

agency

SHIRKEY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Richmond, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
32 Source
Last-days measure denominator
203 Source
Process composite
70 Source
Process measure denominator
77 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHIRKEY DIVERSIFIED HEALTH SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SHIRKEY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598917007 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-07-15 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRIS BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557328192]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-12-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557328192]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-12-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS ESTES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456318096]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN DANA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729469119]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HULSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810378205]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD SWAFFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153554100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-04-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 776-5403 Source
CMS address
701 WOLLARD BLVD Source
ZIP code
64085 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.12

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,942 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $4,882,078 submitted charges, and $3,299,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,942 hospice service days, 206 distinct beneficiaries, $4,882,078 submitted charges, and $3,299,553 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record