Return to Record Maps

agency

CATHOLIC COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Kansas City, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
56 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
54 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST KANSAS, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275542862 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-05-27 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRETT A PARISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294628400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUKE ONKOBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678956042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUKE ONKOBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678956042]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY J PENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365753381]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY J PENNINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365753381]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JD BENNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901343847]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILLIAN L SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264677236]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MCKINZIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981009529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BIBLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244523439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL G SKOCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 244290963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE ANTHONY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305249699]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT BREGANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153614342]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT HEADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608169891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 523-5634 Source
CMS address
1000 E 68TH STREET, STE 431 Source
ZIP code
64131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,924 hospice service days, 54 distinct beneficiaries, $1,367,937 submitted charges, and $855,839 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,924 hospice service days, 54 distinct beneficiaries, $1,367,937 submitted charges, and $855,839 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record