Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF KANSAS CITY

Independence, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
130 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
134 Source
Hospice average daily census
74 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INTERIM HEALTHCARE OF KANSAS CITY, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1679910376 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1975-06-02 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES L. GREWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628071008]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES L. GREWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628071008]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA M. HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800899287]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1975-06-02; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA M. HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800899287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1975-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M. HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991708372]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1975-06-02; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY M. HESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991708372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1975-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI MELLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254678808]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARI MELLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254678808]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 381-3100 Source
CMS address
3131 ROUTE 291, SUITE C Source
ZIP code
64057 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,311 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $7,209,094 submitted charges, and $4,305,233 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,311 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $7,209,094 submitted charges, and $4,305,233 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record