Return to Record Maps

agency

CARIS HEALTHCARE

Saint Louis, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
249 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
137 Source
Hospice average daily census
50 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MISSOURI CARIS HEALTHCARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARIS HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1437574183 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARIS HEALTHCARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577466531]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID DOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234442419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINA M TOLEDO FRANCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860644572]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATIONAL HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759377807]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 7%; PE: no; REIT: no, NATIONAL HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022004175]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 98%; PE: no; REIT: no, NHC-OP LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719880772]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: 99%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL W SAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476577008]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(636) 527-6675 Source
CMS address
2055 CRAIGSHIRE ROAD, SUITE 220 Source
ZIP code
63146 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,186 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $4,589,640 submitted charges, and $3,213,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.72

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,186 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $4,589,640 submitted charges, and $3,213,760 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record