Return to Record Maps

agency

BREEZE HOSPICE OF MISSOURI

Ballwin, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
352 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
371 Source
Hospice average daily census
68 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1194478172 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-01-27 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
10-26 NATIONWIDE TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406151398]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, BARUCH JEREMIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163676644]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAIM DOV WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799916029]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDAH BIENSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436158904]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 37.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN ANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052751096]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENACHEM WINTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901283852]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MO HOSPICE INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2365829215]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NAFTALI FRIEDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092192948]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN MICHAEL GAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901025055]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOSEF MANNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183001035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOSEF MANNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183001035]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(314) 833-3180 Source
CMS address
301 SOVEREIGN CT, STE 209 Source
ZIP code
63011 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$291.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,725 hospice service days, 346 distinct beneficiaries, $6,634,383 submitted charges, and $3,998,506 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,725 hospice service days, 346 distinct beneficiaries, $6,634,383 submitted charges, and $3,998,506 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record