Return to Record Maps

agency

LAKE REGIONAL HOSPICE

Osage Beach, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
265 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
192 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKE REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
LAKE REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417492091 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1973-09-20 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN W MEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880694793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MCELYEA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577586825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES MCELYEA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577586825]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE A LIVEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163486036]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREY M TENBENSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204005424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY HULETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567801772]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS MICHAELREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840213187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS MICHAELREE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840213187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY D ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264513282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES D. JUDAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739328592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON HULETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092961714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON HULETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092961714]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA HASTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890085005]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN C PATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456353424]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224119250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN K. FAIFERLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557654290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN K. FAIFERLICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557654290]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-06-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN G BYRNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224139407]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN G MCROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668495912]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN G MCROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668495912]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN L PRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325072127]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN L PRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325072127]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY SHIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719068733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1975-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK RECTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870999790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113304437]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA HUNTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113304437]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA LITTLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981757317]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA LITTLETON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981757317]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARREN T COOPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789745837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE COMPTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436325164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(573) 302-2860 Source
CMS address
1029 NICHOLS ROAD, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
65065 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$333.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,172 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $3,722,412 submitted charges, and $1,879,496 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,172 hospice service days, 207 distinct beneficiaries, $3,722,412 submitted charges, and $1,879,496 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record