Return to Record Maps

agency

SOLACE HOSPICE CARE, LLC

O'Fallon, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
18 Source
Last-days measure denominator
400 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
270 Source
Hospice average daily census
100 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOLACE HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1902361504 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-11-02 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JULIE VERMILYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880935543]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-28; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE VERMILYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880935543]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN HADFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971844630]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-12-28; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAUREN HADFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971844630]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROCHELLE A COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 547225872]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(636) 220-4050 Source
CMS address
2300 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
63368 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$229.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,995 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $8,045,319 submitted charges, and $6,096,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 34,995 hospice service days, 338 distinct beneficiaries, $8,045,319 submitted charges, and $6,096,696 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record