Return to Record Maps

agency

CROWN HOSPICE

Poplar Bluff, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
301 Source
Process composite
74 Source
Process measure denominator
246 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CROWN HOSPICE OF POPLAR BLUFF, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CROWN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1821648684 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2019-09-11 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395075808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDY JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133602311]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507259140]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507259140]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496282550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN NAGY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537079611]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-09-11; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(573) 840-5029 Source
CMS address
1125 HERSCHEL BESS BLVD, UNIT 1 Source
ZIP code
63901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,956 hospice service days, 256 distinct beneficiaries, $3,926,685 submitted charges, and $2,589,812 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.31

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,956 hospice service days, 256 distinct beneficiaries, $3,926,685 submitted charges, and $2,589,812 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record