Return to Record Maps

agency

BRIGHTON HOSPICE MISSOURI, LLC

Independence, MO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
66 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
68 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRIGHTON HOSPICE MISSOURI , LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled NPI
1740950211 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567770605]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436330677]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADFORD W EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092627067]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGHTON G&B HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416219910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTINE RUTLEDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 840763512]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JAY HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678944477]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMFORT BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244709806]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMFORT INTERMEDIARY, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153890710]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CSC (BLOCKER) FUND V, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123590809]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 7.81%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CSC COMFORT CO-INVEST AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971072539]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 63.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, CSC FUND V, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214409994]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 7.13%; PE: yes; REIT: no, G&B NEWCO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901240142]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 9.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, HAMILTON LANE PRIVATE ASSET FUND [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032681713]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 8.03%; PE: no; REIT: no, HL PAF SPLITTER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739608787]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 8%; PE: no; REIT: no, KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224473756]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 5.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, SARAH EILEEN NIELSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507202439]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT DAVID PERUCCA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769492131]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPSTONE K STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND V, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 941772628]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 5.86%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062981624]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 100%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SUNCREST HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5496078578]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYLER M GODFREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486664851]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-04-27; ownership: 11.2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
3 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
CSC (BLOCKER) FUND V, LP, CSC FUND V, LP, SUN COMFORT PARENT LP Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(801) 996-3217 Source
CMS address
4200 LITTLE BLUE PARKWAY, STE 570 Source
ZIP code
64057 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$443.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,623 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,493,870 submitted charges, and $1,007,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,623 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,493,870 submitted charges, and $1,007,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record