Return to Record Maps

agency

MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Kansas City, MO

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
96 Source
Last-days measure denominator
105 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
81 Source
Hospice average daily census
33 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALLIANCE HEALING HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093454068 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-02-08 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COREY S CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618203290]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREY S CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618203290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREY S CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618203290]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WAYNE NATTRESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961313960]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 48.79%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: 11.93%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOBILITY INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799129417]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 7.5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(816) 434-0938 Source
CMS address
800 E 101ST TERRACE, SUITE 350 Source
ZIP code
64131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$269.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,708 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $2,618,486 submitted charges, and $1,742,473 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,708 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $2,618,486 submitted charges, and $1,742,473 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record