Return to Record Maps

agency

CROWN HOSPICE OF ST LOUIS, INC

Creve Coeur, MO

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
67 Source
Process measure denominator
112 Source
Hospice average daily census
9 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CROWN HOSPICE OF ST. LOUIS, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1881385011 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-05-11 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395075808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395075808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496282550]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496282550]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911199963]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911199963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICCI SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 42787806]; role: OTHER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN L. WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749274728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN L. WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749274728]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY J WINTERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072402817]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALTER LIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931425295]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(314) 918-5354 Source
CMS address
655 CRAIG ROAD, STE 112 Source
ZIP code
63141 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$246.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,449 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $356,499 submitted charges, and $281,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$194.15

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,449 hospice service days, 38 distinct beneficiaries, $356,499 submitted charges, and $281,320 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record