Return to Record Maps

agency

FV HOSPICE

St Louis, MO

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
166 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FV HOSPICE BY FRIENDSHIP VILLAGE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FV HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1629757935 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-06-09 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY J SCHAWACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911058946]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN P BURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032286463]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEN FRONCZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143636787]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA HOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143701235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL WACKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234610320]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FV SERVICES, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466712161]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES T WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800103078]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACEY ZERBAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204876386]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAYLOR TOSTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254778525]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(314) 270-7600 Source
CMS address
12503 VILLAGE CIRCLE DRIVE, SUITE 208 Source
ZIP code
63127 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$236.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,709 hospice service days, 71 distinct beneficiaries, $878,184 submitted charges, and $713,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,709 hospice service days, 71 distinct beneficiaries, $878,184 submitted charges, and $713,091 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record