Return to Record Maps

agency

LUMINOS HOSPICE

Blue Springs, MO

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
97 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUMINOS OPCO 3 LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LUMINOS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467227017 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-10-12 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER G WILLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698097780]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER G WILLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698097780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINIQUE CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 941646434]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 10.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINIQUE CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 941646434]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC ESCALANTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496051492]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 10.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: 16%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYLEY HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719245018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARED DIRKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850396763]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY TO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496191983]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: 13%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY TO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496191983]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUMINOS HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941743736]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-10-12; ownership: 54%; PE: no; REIT: no, OPCO 3 AGGREGATOR LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850834649]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 46%; PE: no; REIT: no, RACHAEL BRUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547608069]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 32.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHAEL BRUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547608069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHAEL BRUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547608069]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN FERGUSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678919164]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 14.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN GOODWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325486855]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 10.9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD FITCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769828250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-04; ownership: 40.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(816) 281-0607 Source
CMS address
700 NE R D MIZE RD, STE 200 Source
ZIP code
64014 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 195 hospice service days, 14 distinct beneficiaries, $54,442 submitted charges, and $38,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.83

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 195 hospice service days, 14 distinct beneficiaries, $54,442 submitted charges, and $38,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,985,817 hospice service days and 40,200 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record