Return to Record Maps

agency

STILLWATER HOSPICE

Butte, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
40 Source
Last-days measure denominator
138 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
148 Source
Hospice average daily census
25 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MONTANA III LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
STILLWATER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1336149517 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTOPHER A GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062301724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-29; ownership: 19.07%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER A GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062301724]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EAGLE FUND VI-A, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355817222]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 16.08%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOE K GREGORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375592504]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R WARNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325210461]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-29; ownership: 19.07%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW R WARNICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325210461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHCREEK MEZZANINE FUND IV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264908136]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 14.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL RYAN SIDDOWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547282659]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-25; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RISE & SHOUT HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628544590]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 40.16%; PE: no; REIT: no, STILLWATER HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183190051]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STILLWATER HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749633568]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STILLWATER HOSPICE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547736415]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STILLWATER TOPCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719453687]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TINA M SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567949068]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WP STILLWATER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446726319]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-27; ownership: 55.94%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 533-0020 Source
CMS address
3475 MONROE AVE STE 100 Source
ZIP code
59701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$245.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,662 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $1,877,638 submitted charges, and $1,273,631 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,662 hospice service days, 118 distinct beneficiaries, $1,877,638 submitted charges, and $1,273,631 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record