Return to Record Maps

agency

LIVINGSTON HOSPICE CARE

Livingston, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
70 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
45 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIVINGSTON HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIVINGSTON HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1568430791 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1946-12-13 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE E WHITFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860396629]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY KONOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082676341]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426069733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY PINANGO [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820228521]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER CARMODY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305289547]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN K ROBERTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638132384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW GROENIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810049566]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ATKINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022585199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOLLY BALLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931676004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN W CALDWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284089459]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM LEE KINSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911391511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 823-6430 Source
CMS address
320 ALPENGLOW LANE Source
ZIP code
59047 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,403 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $713,198 submitted charges, and $430,770 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,403 hospice service days, 49 distinct beneficiaries, $713,198 submitted charges, and $430,770 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record