Return to Record Maps

agency

PEACE HOSPICE OF MONTANA

Great Falls, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
304 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
574 Source
Hospice average daily census
56 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BENEFIS HOSPITALS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PEACE HOSPICE OF MONTANA Source
Enrolled NPI
1750398665 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-11-18 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY LINDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668901265]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENEFIS HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648334409]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-07-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRIAN H LOUCKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335380591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN H LOUCKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335380591]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE HOULIHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062454200]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE HOULIHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062454200]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL K GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698735199]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL K GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698735199]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA J AMMONDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082121892]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUSTIN R STUART [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476779158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S TIERNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022159433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S TIERNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022159433]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER S HOYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709305840]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY MACEWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799103099]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN E VENDITTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294011003]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN H GOODNOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860448859]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2002-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN H GOODNOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860448859]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATOYA REOVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739681420]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLEWELYN E JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799040077]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELCHISEDEK MARGARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42353930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP RICHARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577745108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYN M GINNATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446572911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYN M GINNATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446572911]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYN M GINNATY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446572911]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM E FERRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890936058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM E FERRIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890936058]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(406) 455-3040 Source
CMS address
2600 15TH AVE S Source
ZIP code
59405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$431.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,438 hospice service days, 490 distinct beneficiaries, $7,523,911 submitted charges, and $3,369,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,438 hospice service days, 490 distinct beneficiaries, $7,523,911 submitted charges, and $3,369,378 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record