Return to Record Maps

agency

BITTERROOT HEALTH - HOSPICE

Hamilton, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
221 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
164 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MARCUS DALY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
BITTERROOT HEALTH- HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427151828 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1929-12-18 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARBARA ACKERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587792833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN M KELLEHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870546658]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA M STEPHENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911155361]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONJA C ERDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981707528]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONJA C ERDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981707528]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2005-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONJA C ERDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981707528]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173786159]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN BISHOP [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173786159]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA K GLENN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507149507]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOIS A HEDG-PETH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557641214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARCUS DALY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597664474]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROBERT WHALEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406139401]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNAH BENJAMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022330224]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS E ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769704964]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY W WOODS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426033176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY L HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901190388]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY L HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901190388]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-11-02; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WALKER J ASHCRAFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800789116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM H BEAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153504485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 363-6503 Source
CMS address
1200 WESTWOOD DR Source
ZIP code
59840 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.38

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,328 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $1,995,987 submitted charges, and $1,264,773 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,328 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $1,995,987 submitted charges, and $1,264,773 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record