Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CENTRAL MONTANA

Lewistown, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
73 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
55 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTRAL MONTANA MEDICAL FACILITIES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL MONTANA Source
Enrolled NPI
1609989029 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1969-06-20 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274053822]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY MORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355774555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER C GOULET [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658334842]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY EDWARD LANGBEHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350972]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CODY EDWARD LANGBEHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365350972]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-08-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORRY ARNTZEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 749569168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SAUNDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658506316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOE ECKHARDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365962917]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN DURBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133452253]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN ROSSI QUINONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375761281]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 345673406]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-07-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN BARTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567838709]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY MONTGOMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507277928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E SURA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264537562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PERRY HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294633996]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PERRY HOWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294633996]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN D'AUTREMONT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789095100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMARA M WELSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476440728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI PLAGENZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183144736]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 535-6302 Source
CMS address
408 WENDELL AVE Source
ZIP code
59457 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$650.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,981 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $1,939,029 submitted charges, and $531,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,981 hospice service days, 61 distinct beneficiaries, $1,939,029 submitted charges, and $531,595 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record