Return to Record Maps

agency

LOGAN HEALTH HOSPICE

Kalispell, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
392 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
356 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KALISPELL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LOGAN HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1811062524 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1997-06-05 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
31 Source
Reported owner relationships
34 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICE GORDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305220708]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMY MAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082969407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA ROBBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557495363]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA ROBBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557495363]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN D WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517125206]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BONNIE K MATOSICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153734595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIGID B BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688993397]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLINTON W SEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204866734]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLINTON W SEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204866734]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COURTNEY L STOUT PATERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597819862]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG BARTHOLOMEW [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901184852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID DITTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365797784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD BENNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638543572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD P STEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799688396]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELLEN LAYTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183999675]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI M DUNCAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375683162]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE KARAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395778187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MANUEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294144002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH C REGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698158269]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUSTIN OTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860723301]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436450707]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIN AKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274687785]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA LUNDBECK KAPTANIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375697477]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L GOGUEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921357211]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921499617]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRNA D BOWDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537233952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MTWY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294189171]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1984-02-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MTWY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294189171]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1984-02-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PATTI L PILGRIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709138407]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT NYSTUEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547634487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS G RAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274947130]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VASSILIS J SIOMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264753466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA REICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163777582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM D GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224392717]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 751-4200 Source
CMS address
275 CORPORATE DR STE 600 Source
ZIP code
59901 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$258.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,396 hospice service days, 326 distinct beneficiaries, $3,208,367 submitted charges, and $2,223,692 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,396 hospice service days, 326 distinct beneficiaries, $3,208,367 submitted charges, and $2,223,692 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record