Return to Record Maps

agency

BEAR PAW HOSPICE

Havre, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
57 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
48 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
BEAR PAW HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1952374183 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-03-04 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567610124]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTEN OBRESLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678816717]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTEN OBRESLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678816717]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-10-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID LEEDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244141901]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA HEALY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769708494]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PATRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628135688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN GARY GROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810061991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN E LIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597658245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN A HARADA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022252147]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIM LUCKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254242910]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIRSTEN KAMMERZELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395017339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILES HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062323728]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MILES HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062323728]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1992-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTHERN MONTANA HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264343912]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-12-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAUL TUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931399607]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD G. STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850617580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 262-1444 Source
CMS address
30 W 13TH ST Source
ZIP code
59501 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$537.76

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,671 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $898,605 submitted charges, and $288,143 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,671 hospice service days, 39 distinct beneficiaries, $898,605 submitted charges, and $288,143 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record