Return to Record Maps

agency

GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Glendive, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
48 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GLENDIVE MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1366452955 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1964-11-24 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
A'LYNN SHIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749561678]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILLINGS CLINIC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002993516]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRYSTAL LYNN POTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800931809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFFORD RESKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507750841]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLIFFORD RESKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507750841]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANETTE BOGAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315353653]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL DOMEK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284829987]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH M LEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698663797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLEY GIBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385168350]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIA BUNIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668627498]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARKER A POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769529650]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PARKER A POWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769529650]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY H THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092750711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TROY D MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123192788]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY MINTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587003603]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830470764]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830470764]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 345-3395 Source
CMS address
1221 E AMES AVE Source
ZIP code
59330 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$476.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,449 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $691,057 submitted charges, and $261,114 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,449 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $691,057 submitted charges, and $261,114 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record