Return to Record Maps

agency

HOLY ROSARY HOSPICE

Miles City, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOLY ROSARY HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOLY ROSARY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1396969812 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1961-10-10 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052659240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN UHLICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840722781]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN UHLICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 840722781]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BERNARD MCCARTHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577781061]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES NOTBOHM [Individual; CMS owner ID 547533176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CINDY SORICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901195676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN O'LEARY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214279165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANETTE GLEASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830489210]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVAN ROMRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769720069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALDINE B MOURNIAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062557648]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH CARE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517350614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JANET HURLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113932229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN FAGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486546132]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAJEL RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133467327]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY DONNELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577095413]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062591290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANSSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547501595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MISTY STEADMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274874227]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NGUYEN VO DO PHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 547580144]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA CHARLENE PALAGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193005379]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA CHARLENE PALAGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193005379]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA CHARLENE PALAGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193005379]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SISTERS OF CHARITY OF LEAVENWORTH HEALTH SYSTEM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901879964]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1997-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 233-3810 Source
CMS address
2600 WILSON ST Source
ZIP code
59301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$330.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,895 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $627,025 submitted charges, and $329,084 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,895 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $627,025 submitted charges, and $329,084 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record