Return to Record Maps

agency

BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC HOSPICE

Red Lodge, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
5 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
BEARTOOTH BILLINGS CLINIC Source
Enrolled NPI
1760550354 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-03-17 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRANDI MAINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133252109]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDMUND JAMES DUNCAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517120819]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE CLOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517279367]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUY R SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517944382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY M EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345214235]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1992-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY M EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345214235]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1992-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLEY M EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345214235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1993-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY HEATON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214288547]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY DRAGON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406107739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD FELLOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971766270]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH EWALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062675366]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON NORBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507999570]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1998-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123379450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN J MUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688648587]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2002-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 446-0050 Source
CMS address
2525 N BROADWAY AVE Source
ZIP code
59068 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$282.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,961 hospice service days, 32 distinct beneficiaries, $554,316 submitted charges, and $331,330 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,961 hospice service days, 32 distinct beneficiaries, $554,316 submitted charges, and $331,330 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record