Return to Record Maps

agency

CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Plains, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PLAINS HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
CLARK FORK VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1942312087 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-01-01 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BINA EGGENSPERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800040932]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-01-01; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN MEADEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769925528]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA A NEIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628091188]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-02-06; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA A NEIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628091188]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIKA LAWYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991959025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN MCCARTHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082868112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-08-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345322996]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-04-06; ownership: 7.7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345322996]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANINE GENTRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709041650]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-15; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRINA F CULMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648603001]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA EBERHARDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901150093]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-13; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL R BAXTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890054639]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PLAINS HOSPITAL CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183691132]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1993-06-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD MORIS INGLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931201233]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISTA FEIST BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032652896]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIRGINIA HOLLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709145543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-14; ownership: 7.69%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 826-4863 Source
CMS address
10 KRUGER RD Source
ZIP code
59859 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$224.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,413 hospice service days, 48 distinct beneficiaries, $541,154 submitted charges, and $413,689 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.44

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,413 hospice service days, 48 distinct beneficiaries, $541,154 submitted charges, and $413,689 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record