Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOHNS UNITED HOSPICE

Billings, MT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
209 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
140 Source
Hospice average daily census
41 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME BASED SERVICES INITIATIVE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. JOHN'S UNITED HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1235483728 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-12-20 (MT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BIG SKY SENIOR SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264676709]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, BILLINGS CLINIC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002993516]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: 28.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHARINE B RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890939334]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-06-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TROST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113035346]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID TROST [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113035346]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD G PEARSALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799019907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD G PEARSALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799019907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD G PEARSALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799019907]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-12-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST JOHNS LUTHERAN MINISTRIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608885223]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: 66.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST JOHNS LUTHERAN MINISTRIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608885223]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-05-03; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(406) 655-5800 Source
CMS address
502 NORTH 30TH STREET Source
ZIP code
59101 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$185.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,780 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $2,742,916 submitted charges, and $2,555,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,780 hospice service days, 176 distinct beneficiaries, $2,742,916 submitted charges, and $2,555,899 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$275.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

MT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 313,030 hospice service days and 4,936 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record